The police charged appellant with driving 66 mph in a 35 mph zone. The District Justice convicted appellant, and appellant appealed to the Court of Common Pleas. The court once again convicted appellant and this appeal followed. At the trial de novo, the officer testified that according to the Vascar Plus device, appellant was travelling 66 mph. Appellant called Andrew Tepper who testified that according to his calculations appellant was driving approximately 44 mph (TT 14). The court found appellant guilty of driving 43 mph (TT 18) Appellant correctly cites to 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3368(c) (4) which states in pertinent part that "...no person may be convicted upon evidence obtained through use of devices authorized by paragraph (3) in an area where the legal speed limit is less than 55 miles per hour if the speed recorded is less than ten miles per hour in excess of the legal speed limit." Appellant also correctly notes that the Vascar-Plus device is a paragraph 3 device. If there was nothing else of record other than the conflicting testimony, the Commonwealth would be arguing that the court simply decided to accept the officer's version over Mr. Tepper's testimony.